Privacy Statement

BoekUwBuitenhuis.nl, a trade name of Uw Buitenhuis BV, located at Vloodweg 7, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

Personal data processed by us

BoekUwBuitenhuis.nl processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide us with these data yourself. Below, you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First name and surname
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Other personal data you actively provide, for instance when creating a profile on this website, during correspondence and via telephone
  • Location data
  • Data regarding your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type

Special and/or sensitive data we process

Our website and or/services have no intention of collecting data about website visitors under 16 years of age, unless permission is granted by their parents or guardians. However, we are unable to check whether a visitor is 16 years of age or older. For this reason, we advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children in order to prevent that data regarding children are collected without parental approval. If you believe we have collected these personal data of a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@boekuwbuitenhuis.nl, and we will delete this information.

The purposes and foundations based on which we process personal data

BoekUwBuitenhuis.nl processes your personal data based on the following purposes:

  • Processing your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertisement brochure
  • To be able to call or email you if this is necessary for carrying out our service provision
  • To allow you to create an account
  • BoekUwBuitenhuis.nl analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to match the offer of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision making

BoekUwBuitenhuis.nl does not make decisions based on automated processes about matters that may (significantly) affect persons. This concerns decisions made by computer programs or computer systems without human involvement (e.g. an employee of Vakantieparkdelochemseberg.nl).

How long we store personal data

BoekUwBuitenhuis.nl does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary for the realization of the purposes for which your data are collected, with the exception of cases in which legal obligations conflict with the deletion of the personal data.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

BoekUwBuitenhuis.nl will not sell your data to third parties and will only share them if it is necessary for carrying out our agreement with you or for complying with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor's agreement with companies processing your data on our behalf to ensure an equal level of security and confidentiality of your data. BoekUwBuitenhuis.nl remains responsible for the processing.

Cookies or similar technologies used by us

BoekUwBuitenhuis.nl uses functional, analytic and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that gets stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smart phone during your first visit to this website. BoekUwBuitenhuis.nl uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. They ensure that the website works as intended and, for instance, that your preference settings get saved. These cookies are also used to keep the website functioning properly and to allow us to optimize it. In addition, we install cookies that track your surfing behavior, to allow us to offer custom content and advertisements. We have informed you about these cookies during your first visit to our website, and asked for permission to install them. You can disable the storing of cookies by setting your browser to no longer store them. In addition, you can delete all previously stored information via your browser's settings as well. For a clarification, please see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/instructiefilmpjes-cookies-beheren/.

This website also installs cookies from third parties. They include advertisers and/or the social media companies. Below is an overview:

Cookie: Google Analytics
Name: _utma
Function: analytic cookie measuring website visits

Storage period: two years

Cookie: Doubleclick
Name: IDE
Function: registering a visitor's actions to be able to target focused advertisements

Storage period: two years

Cookie: YouTube
Name: PREF
Function: tracking how YouTube videos are used using a unique ID

Storage period: 8 months

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to revoke any previously granted permission for the processing of the data by objecting to the processing of your personal data by BoekUwBuitenhuis.nl, and you have the right to data portability. This means you can submit a request with us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization provided by you. You can send a request regarding inspection, correction, deletion or data portability of your personal data or a request to revoke permission or an objection to the processing of your personal data to info@boekuwbuitenhuis.nl. To make sure the request for inspection was made by you, we ask that you include a copy of your identity document in your request. Please black out the portrait photo, the MRZ (machine readable zone, the bar with numbers at the bottom of the passport), the passport number and the Social Security Number (Dutch: BSN) in this copy. This will protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks at the latest. BoekUwBuitenhuis.nl would also like to point out that you have the option of filing a complaint with the national regulator, the Authority for Personal Data. You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

BoekUwBuitenhuis.nl takes the protection of your data seriously, and takes appropriate measures to counteract misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted publication and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data are not sufficiently secured, or if you have reason to suspect misuse, please contact our customer service via info@boekuwbuitenhuis.nl.